Free festival area program

Wed 19 July     

VIKING LINE STAGE, EASTERN BANK

2:00–2:45 p.m.                  Kalakaverit-trio

3:30–4:30 p.m.                  Ilkka Arolan juhlaorkesteri

6:00 p.m.                           Ellinoora

8–10 p.m.                          Joanna & Bossakopla

****************************************************                                                                                                                                                                              

Thursday 20 July                          

VARVINTORI STAGE

2:00–2:30 p.m.                 Opening ceremonies

                                           Speeches: Aleksi Randell, Mayor of Turku and Knut Westeren, Chair of STI

                                           The Navy Band, Formation flight of

                                           Finnish Air Force Hawk fighter jets

2:30 p.m.                          The Navy Band concert

4:30–10:00 p.m.               Programme by the Turku Conservatory of Music and the Turku Arts Academy

 

SUOMEN JOUTSEN STAGE

3:30 p.m.                           Turun kansantanssin ystävät - Turku folk dancers

4:00–4:30 p.m.                  Namikatse kvartetti

5:00–5:45 p.m.                  Evergreens

6:00–6:30 p.m.                  Dancing

7:00–7:45 p.m.                  Evergreens

8:30–10:00 p.m.                Sami Saari and small jazz ensemble

 

VIKING LINE STAGE, EASTERN BANK                   

2:00–2:45 p.m.                   Kalakaverit-trio

3:30–4:30 p.m.                   Ilkka Arolan juhlaorkesteri

6:00 p.m.                            Roope Salminen & Koirat

8:00–10:00 p.m.                 Capo 5

 

SUOMEN JOUTSEN

6:00–7:00 p.m.                   Event Pastor Pasi Salminen will meet with guests on the ship deck                  

**************************************************** 

Friday 21 July    

10:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.        Vessel crew competitions

                            

SUOMEN JOUTSEN STAGE

10:00 a.m.                          Morning mass delivered by the Finnish Seamen’s Mission

4:00–4:45 p.m.                   Shanty Singers                              

5:15 p.m.                            Crew parade

5:20–5:30 p.m.                   Turun kansantanssin ystävät - Turku folk dancers

6:00 p.m.                            Awards ceremony

7:15–7:45 p.m.                   Quinsonitus kvintetti

8:00–10:00 p.m.                 Relax Corner feat. Jussu Pöyhönen

 

SUOMEN JOUTSEN

6:00–7:00 p.m.                   Event Pastor Pasi Salminen will meet with guests on the ship deck

 

VIKING LINE STAGE, EASTERN BANK

12:00 noon–12:45 p.m.     Kalakaverit-trio

2:00–3:00 p.m.                   Ilkka Arolan juhlaorkesteri

5:00 p.m.                            Chisu

7:00–10:00 p.m.                 BeatBang

                            

VARVINTORI STAGE

2:00-4:00 p.m.                  Arts Academy programme

6.30-9.30 p.m.                  Turku Rock Academy and Band Stand, youth services programme

10:00–10:45 p.m.             Conscript Band of the Finnish Defence Forces

10:55 p.m.                         Rälläkkäsinfonia, premiere.

                                           Conscript Band of the Finnish Defence Forces and

                                          Timo "Jankke" Laaksonen playing the angle grinder

                                           Composer Lauri Mäntysaari

**************************************************** 

Saturday 22 July                            

SUOMEN JOUTSEN STAGE

11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.        Children’s programme 

4:00–5:00 p.m.                   The Mall Band

6:00–7:00 p.m.                   Turun Harmonikkakerho

8:00–10:00 p.m.                 Dirty Harry Sextet

 

VIKING LINE STAGE, EASTERN BANK

 

12:00 noon–12:45 p.m.     Kalakaverit-trio

 

2:00–3:00 p.m.                   Ilkka Arolan juhlaorkesteri

5:00 p.m.                             Jonne Aaron

6:00–8:00 p.m.                   Konsta Mäenpää

8:00–10:00 p.m.                 Katimarica         

 

VARVINTORI STAGE

2:00–4:00 p.m.                 Arts Academy programme

                                          Turku Jazz City project:

5:00–6:00 p.m.                 Jazz City Turku: Flame Jazz Messengers               

7:00–8:00 p.m.                 Jazz City Turku: Turku Jazz Orchestra, feat. Aili Ikonen

8:30–10:00 p.m.               Dandy Gravy ’n’ Funks, soloist Veeti Kallio

10:00 p.m.                        Evening of ecumenical music, Turku Cathedral.

                                          When the whale devoured Jonah – a concert for all ages

                                          Iktys aquarium exhibit

11:00 p.m.                        Fireworks

**************************************************** 

Sunday 23 July 

SUOMEN JOUTSEN STAGE

12 noon–12:45 p.m.         Aninkaisten sävel

1:00–2:00 p.m.                  Samba Carioca                               

2:00 p.m.                            Ships begin their departure

                                            Parade of Sail at Airisto

**************************************************** 

Monday 24 July

2:00 p.m.                             Departure of race group II at the southern end of Utö